Skip to main content

Science – Society – Technology

Geothermal Energy Cover Image

Table 1 The drilling cost of different borehole diameter intervals and rock types

From: Optimization of the utilization of deep borehole heat exchangers

Rock type#1 (yuan/m)#2 (yuan/m)#3 (yuan/m)#4 (yuan/m)BHE depth (m)
Sandstone1497159921352393500
Sandstone29943198427047861000
Sandstone59886396854095721500
Sandstone8982959412,81014,3582000
Sandstone11,97612,79217,08019,1442500
Sandstone17,96419,18825,62028,7163000
Limestone2159237430863450500
Limestone43184748617269001000
Limestone8636949612,34413,8001500
Limestone12,95414,24418,51620,7002000
Limestone17,27218,99224,68827,6002500
Limestone25,90828,48837,03241,4003000
Granite3670403652465865500
Granite7340807210,49211,7301000
Granite14,68016,14420,98423,4601500
Granite22,02024,21631,47635,1902000
Granite29,36032,28841,96846,9202500
Granite44,04048,43262,95270,3803000